People v. Quezada
[…] (§ 16700, subd. (a)(1).) A realistic replica gun, a pellet gun, or a BB gun is not a gun as a matter of law if it does not fire a projectile by means of combustion. (People v. Monjaras (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 1432, 1435 (Monjaras).)

Without proof defendant possessed a real gun, he cannot be convicted of being a felon in possession of a firearm. (See § 29800, subd. (a)(1) ["Any person who has been convicted of a felony . . . , and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony"].) Likewise, while personally using a firearm during a robbery results in a mandatory 10-year sentence enhancement (§ 12022.53, subd. (b)), there is no enhancement for personally using a replica or imitation firearm during a robbery.