People v. Quezada
[…] In support of his argument, defendant requests we take judicial notice of several news articles concerning incidents where replica guns were or could be mistaken for real guns. The evidence was not submitted to the trial court, so we decline to consider it on appeal. (In re Zeth S. (2003) 31 Cal.4th 396, 405 [appellate court reviews correctness of judgment at time of rendition upon record of matters before the trial court for its consideration].)

The governance of real versus imitation firearms and the punishment for using them is within the purview of the Legislature. (See e.g., Gov. Code § 53071.5, subd. (a) ["Legislature occupies the whole field of regulation of the manufacture, sale, or possession of imitation firearms"].) We leave it to the Legislature to amend the Penal Code to heighten the standard of proof for conviction of gun-related crimes if it so desires.