People v. Questel
[…] (People v. Feyrer (2010) 48 Cal.4th 426, 440 (Feyrer), superseded by statute on another ground as stated in People v. Park (2013) 56 Cal.4th 782, 789, fn. 4.)

However, while a trial court is vested with authority to modify probation, section 1192.5 as well as case law clearly provide that the court has limited power to modify the terms of a previously approved plea. (§ 1192.5; Segura, supra, 44 Cal.4th at pp. 930-931.) Section 1192.5 specifically provides that "[w]here the plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court . . . the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea." (§ 1192.5, italics added.) "A plea agreement 'is a tripartite agreement which requires the consent of the defendant, the People and the court.'" (Feyrer, supra, 48 Cal.4th at p. 436.) "Acceptance of the agreement binds the court and the parties to the agreement."