People v. Questel
[…] Irrespective of a DA bargained-for position and/or whatever. So I know you're submitting it, but I want to bring that to your attention that—[¶] . . . [¶]—that is the state of law at this time."

On October 29, 2018, the People filed a timely notice of appeal.

III

DISCUSSION

The People contend the trial court's order prematurely terminating probation was unlawful because it deprived the People of the material benefits of the plea bargain. The People, therefore, argue the court erred in terminating defendant's probation early under section 1203.3 and dismissing the case pursuant to section 1203.4.

As the parties agree, a trial court has the authority and discretion to modify a probation term during the probationary period, including the power to terminate probation early. (See, e.g., § 1203.3, subd. (a) ["The court may at any time when the ends of justice will be subserved thereby, and when the good conduct and reform of the person so held on probation shall warrant it, terminate the period of probation, and discharge the person so held."].)