People v. Quatman
[…] [Citation.]” (People v. Young (2005) 34 Cal.4th 1149, 1181.) “‘Conflicts and even testimony which is subject to justifiable suspicion do not justify the reversal of a judgment, for it is the exclusive province of the trial judge or jury to determine the credibility of a witness and the truth or falsity of the facts upon which a determination depends.’ [Citation.]” (People v. Guerra (2006) 37 Cal.4th 1067, 1141, quoting People v. Maury (2003) 30 Cal.4th 342, 403.)

A person violates section 2800.2 if he or she “flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property....” (§ 2800.2, subd. (a).)

Section 2800.1 provides that a person is guilty of attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer if “(1) [t]he peace officer’s motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp; [¶] (2) [t]he peace officer’s motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary; [¶] (3) [t]he peace officer’s motor vehicle is distinctively marked; [and ¶] (4) [t]he peace officer’s motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer..., and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive uniform.” (§ 2800.1, subd. (a).)

Defendant contends the evidence was insufficient to establish that the Department of Forestry and Fire Services car driven by Chief Williams was “distinctively marked” as required by section 2800.1. We disagree.