People v. Quan Qu
[…] b. Analysis.

Appellant claims the trial court violated his rights to confrontation and due process (1) by admitting Doe’s preliminary hearing testimony at trial, because the trial court erroneously concluded that the People had exercised reasonable diligence to secure Doe’s presence at trial and that she was unavailable, and (2) by precluding the presentation of Doe’s testimony by videoconferencing and/or related methods. We disagree for the reasons discussed below.

(1) Doe Was Statutorily Unavailable.

Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a), states, in relevant part, “(a)... ‘unavailable as a witness’ means that the declarant is any of the following: [¶]... [¶] (4) Absent from the hearing and the court is unable to compel his or her attendance by its process. [¶] (5) Absent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court’s process.” (Italics added.)

In the present case, there was substantial evidence that Doe was not a citizen of, and did not permanently reside in, the United States, that she was a citizen of China, and that, after July 5, 2009, she resided there with her family.