People v. Quan Qu
[…] We simply conclude this was not constitutionally compelled.

2. There Was Sufficient Evidence to Support Appellant’s Conviction on Count 4.

Appellant claims there is insufficient evidence he committed forcible rape (count 4), because there is insufficient evidence his act of sexual intercourse with Doe as to that count was accomplished “by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury” upon her within the meaning of Penal Code section 261, subdivision (a)(2). We disagree.

Penal Code section 261, subdivision (a)(2) states, “(a) Rape is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the spouse of the perpetrator, under any of the following circumstances: [¶]... [¶] (2) Where it is accomplished against a person’s will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another.”

In order to establish force within the meaning of Penal Code section 261, subdivision (a)(2), the prosecution need only show the defendant used physical force of a degree sufficient to support a finding that the act of sexual intercourse was against the will of the victim.