In re Q.T.
[…] (a), (f).) Section 1170.18 also provides, "Any felony conviction that is recalled and resentenced . . . or designated as a misdemeanor . . . shall be considered a misdemeanor for all purposes, except that such resentencing shall not permit that person to own, possess, or have in his or her custody or control any firearm or prevent his or her conviction [of certain firearms-related offenses] . . . ." (§ 1170.18, subd. (k).)

The voters enacted Proposition 47, the Safe Neighborhood and Schools Act, on November 4, 2014, effective the next day. (Cal. Const., art. II, § 10, subd. (a); J.C., supra, 246 Cal.App.4th at p. 1469.) --------

Under section 299, subdivision (a), a person can seek expungement of his or her DNA record "if the person has no past or present offense or pending charge which qualifies that person for inclusion within the state's [databank] . . . and there otherwise is no legal basis for retaining the specimen or sample or searchable profile." Section 299 identifies particular circumstances in which expungement may be sought, including when the underlying conviction or disposition has been reversed and the case dismissed or when the person is found factually innocent of the underlying offense. (§ 299, subd. (b.).)