In re P.V.
[…] Daniels, supra, 14 Cal.3d at pp. 861-862; People v. Kinsley (1931) 118 Cal.App. 593, 597 [addressing charges under predecessor statute alleging sale, furnishing, giving away, and offering to sell, furnish and give away morphine; holding the information was not fatally defective under the provisions of Penal Code section 954 "since it is apparent that the information charges appellant with the doing of various acts, any one of which or all of which constitute a single violation of the statute mentioned in the information"].)

Section 11352 provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport (1) any controlled substance specified in subdivision (b), (c), or (e), or paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054, specified in paragraph (14), (15), or (20) of subdivision (d) of Section 11054, or specified in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 11055, or specified in subdivision (h) of Section 11056, or (2) any controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV, or V which is a narcotic drug, . . . shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for three, four, or five years."

We recognize that in People v.