People v. Purnell
[…] Purnell, and it was in no way joined in or affirmed or acknowledged in any way by [White]." Therefore, the statement would not likely influence the jury as to White.

The trial court accepted the prosecutor's representation Purnell's jail call occurred on July 30, 2016, four days after White's arrest. Purnell's reference to the fact he and his "crimie" were scheduled to be in court on Thursday was accurate—both were in court the following Thursday, August 4, 2016.

2. Governing law

The Legislature's preference is for joint trials. (People v. Gomez (2018) 6 Cal.5th 243, 274; see § 1098 ["When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials."].)