People v. Purnell
[…] Further, they assert testimony was necessary to address whether Officer Garcia said anything suggestive before or while showing Morales the five digital photographs, pointing to the argument by White's counsel at the trial court hearing, ". . . I believe that certain things were said when those first images were shown to [Morales] to help him out a little bit." In light of the trial court's review of the preliminary hearing testimony, it did not abuse its discretion in refusing defendants' request to examine Morales again before trial.

Evidence Code section 402, subdivision (b), provides, "The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury . . . ." Penal Code section 1538.5, subdivision (i), provides for a "special hearing" for the trial court to consider a defendant's motion to suppress evidence.