People v. Purnell
[…] (Daveggio, at p. 820 ["'If the moving party's guilt can be established by sufficient independent evidence, "it is not the conflict alone that demonstrates . . . guilt," and severance is not required.'"]; People v. Winbush (2017) 2 Cal.5th 402, 456.].)

White further contends he was prejudiced by Purnell's jail call reference to "my crimie," which White claims would not have been admissible in a separate trial. But Purnell's statement would still have been admissible against White in a separate trial under Evidence Code section 1230 as a statement against penal interest. Evidence Code section 1230 provides in part, "Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, . . . so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true." "[T]he rationale underlying the exception is that 'a person's interest against being criminally implicated gives reasonable assurance of the veracity of his statement made against that interest,' thereby mitigating the dangers usually associated with the admission of out-of-court statements."