People v. Purnell
[…] (Association for Los Angeles Deputy Sheriffs v. Superior Court, supra, 8 Cal.5th at p. 46.) However, section 832.7, subdivision (g), provides, "This section does not affect the discovery or disclosure of information contained in a peace or custodial officer's personnel file pursuant to Section 1043 of the Evidence Code." Similarly, section 832.7, subdivision (h), provides, "This section does not supersede or affect the criminal discovery process outlined in Chapter 10 (commencing with Section 1054) of Title 6 of Part 2, or the admissibility of personnel records pursuant to subdivision (a), which codifies the