People v. Puckett
[…] Maldonado II is silent as to whether the entry of a judgment of conviction against a defendant for a Class X felony is void.

¶ 21 A judgment may be void where a court has exceeded its jurisdiction. People v. Davis, 344 Ill. App. 3d 400, 406, 800 N.E.2d 539, 544 (2003). Thus, courts do not have discretionary authority to sentence a defendant beyond the maximum allowable sentence prescribed by the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code). Id. 800 N.E.2d at 545. Under section 5-5-3.2(b)(1) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(1) (West 2012)), the sentencing judge may impose an extended sentence under section 5-8-2 of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-8-2 (West 2012)) "[w]hen a defendant is convicted of any felony, after having been previously convicted in Illinois or any other jurisdiction of the same or similar class felony or greater class felony, when such conviction has occurred within 10 years after the previous conviction, excluding time spent in custody, and such charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts."

¶ 22 Defendant's 2007 Class X felony conviction was of record at the time of sentencing in this matter, making him eligible for an extended-term sentence.