People v. Puckett
[…] In Jones, 223 Ill. 2d at 593, 861 N.E.2d at 981, our supreme court held the trauma-fund assessment to be a fine. Therefore, we vacate the $100 trauma-fund assessment imposed by the clerk and direct the trial court to reimpose it on remand.

¶ 37 d. Traffic/Criminal Surcharges: A Fine That Must Be Imposed by the Court

¶ 38 The State points out that a mandatory $250 traffic/criminal surcharges fine should have been judicially imposed. The record shows the circuit clerk imposed the $250 criminal surcharge against defendant. 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1(c) (West 2012). Section 5-9-1(c) of the Unified Code provides, in relevant part: "There shall be added to every fine imposed in sentencing for a criminal or traffic offense *** an additional penalty of $10 for each $40, or fraction thereof, of fine imposed." 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1(c) (West 2012). In Warren, this court held the criminal surcharge-fund assessment was a fine. Warren, 2014 IL App (4th) 120721, ¶ 122, 16 N.E.3d 13. Therefore, the circuit clerk erred in imposing this fine and we vacate and remand for the trial court to reimpose the assessment.