People v. Pryor
[…] [Citation.]" (People v. Huggins (2006) 38 Cal.4th 175, 240.) "'[T]he crime of robbery is a continuing offense that begins from the time of the original taking [and does not end] until the robber reaches a place of relative safety.' [Citation.]" (People v. Anderson, supra, at p. 994.) "If the other elements are satisfied, the crime of robbery is complete without regard to the value of the property taken. [Citations.]" (People v. Tafoya (2007) 42 Cal.4th 147, 170.)

"[E]very robbery which is perpetrated in an inhabited dwelling house . . . is robbery of the first degree." (§ 212.5, subd. (a).) Section 213 establishes an enhanced sentencing range for home invasion robbery committed in concert with two or more other persons. It provides that "[r]obbery of the first degree is punishable as follows: [¶] (A) If the defendant, voluntarily acting in concert with two or more other persons, commits the robbery within an inhabited dwelling house, . . . by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or nine years. [¶] (B) In all cases other than that specified in subparagraph (A), by imprisonment in the state prison for three, four, or six years." (§ 213, subd. (a)(1).)