People v. Profit
[…] The jurors found appellant guilty of murder and also found a section 12022.5 enhancement allegation for personal firearm use to be true. Thus, the record affirmatively shows that the jury unanimously found appellant personally and intentionally murdered the victim by shooting him multiple times. Consequently, the jury's finding that appellant violated subdivision (d) of section 12022.53 is severable from its finding that appellant violated subdivision (e)(1) of this section.

Appellant did not raise any objection to the jury's instructions on the section 12022.53 enhancement or the wording of the verdict form.

The punishment for violating subdivision (d) of section 12022.53 is "an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 25 years to life." (§ 12022.53, subd. (d).) The trial court properly sentenced appellant on count 1 in accordance with subdivision (d) of section 12022.53 by imposing a term of 25 years to life for the section 12022.53 enhancement.