People v. Profit
[…] The court asked the probation officer, "It should be (d) and (e)(1). Correct, Mr. Boaz?" The probation officer replied, "Yes, your Honor." In relevant part, the minutes of the sentencing hearing provides that appellant was sentenced to 30 years on count 1 "plus enhancement for allegation number 3 as to count 1 pursuant to PC 12022.53 (D)(E)(1) of 25 year(s)." (Capitalization omitted.)

B. The section 12022.53 enhancement was properly imposed because there is substantial evidence supporting the jury's finding that appellant violated subdivision (d) of this section.

Section 12022.53, subdivision (d) increases the punishment for defendants who have personally and intentionally shot a victim and thereby caused great bodily injury or death. This subdivision provides:

"... [A]ny person who, in the commission of a felony specified in subdivision (a), Section 246, or subdivision (c) or (d) of Section 26100, personally and intentionally discharges a firearm and proximately causes great bodily injury, as defined in Section 12022.7, or death, to any person other than an accomplice, shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 25 years to life."

Section 12022.53, subdivision (e)(1) is a gang-related enhancement provision. It does not require the defendant to have personally fired a gun.