People v. Proctor
[…] The definition of the Nevada crime of "sexual assault" is phrased in disjunctive, as are the requirements of the term "sexual penetration." Accordingly, there are multiple ways a Nevada attempted sexual assault can be committed.

NRS section 193.330, pertaining to punishment for attempts, states, "An act done with intent to commit a crime, and tending but failing to accomplish it, is an attempt to commit that crime[.]"

NRS section 200.366, which, inter alia, defines the term "sexual assault," states, in relevant part, "1. A person who subjects another person to sexual penetration, or who forces another person to make a sexual penetration on himself or another, or on a beast, against the victim's will or under conditions in which the perpetrator knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the nature of his conduct, is guilty of sexual assault." Fairly read, the statutory elements of the crime are: (1) a person subjects another person to sexual penetration, or a person forces another person to make sexual penetration on himself, on another, or on a beast and (2) this conduct either is against the victim's will or occurs under conditions