People v. Prindle
[…] Once defendant has been proven to be a persistent felony offender, `[m]atters pertaining to the defendant's history and character and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct may be established by any relevant evidence, not legally privileged, regardless of admissibility under the exclusionary rules of evidence, and the standard of proof with respect to such matters shall be a preponderance of the evidence" (CPL 400.20). After the hearing, if the court "is of the opinion that a persistent felony offender sentence is warranted, it may sentence the defendant in accordance with [Penal Law § 70.10 (2)]" (CPL 400.20).

Pursuant to CPL 400.20, the Court held a hearing on June 15, 16, and 23, 2011.

I. Defendant's Felony Convictions