People v. Prindle
[…] The abstract of judgment showed only the least adjudicated elements of the crime, which were insufficient to establish a “serious” felony because a conviction under section 245(a)(1) could result from aiding and abetting another in an assault committed with a deadly weapon or from personally committing an assault by means which were likely to cause great bodily injury, but which did not involve the use of a weapon or actually result in great bodily injury. (People v. Rodriguez, supra, at pp. 261-262.)

However, in 2000 Proposition 21 added subdivision (c)(31) to section 1192.7, making “assault with a deadly weapon, firearm, machinegun, assault weapon, or semiautomatic firearm or assault on a peace officer or firefighter, in violation of section 245” a serious felony. A conviction for assault with a deadly weapon under section 245(a)(1) now qualifies as a serious felony under section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(31) whether or not the defendant was convicted as a direct perpetrator or as an aider and abettor. (People v.