People v. Prindle
[…] We conclude sufficient evidence supports the trial court’s finding that defendant’s 1992 conviction qualifies as a serious felony.

Section 245(a)(1), prohibits the “commi[ssion] [of] an assault upon the person of another with a deadly weapon or instrument other than a firearm or by any means of force likely to produce great bodily injury . . . .” (Italics added.)

Prior to the passage of Proposition 21 in 2000, section 1192.7 did not list section 245 among the crimes enumerated as serious felonies and a conviction under section 245(a)(1) could qualify as a prior serious felony only if the defendant “personally inflicted great bodily injury on any person, other than an accomplice, ” “personally used a firearm, ” or “personally used a dangerous or deadly weapon.” (§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(8) & (23); see Stats. 1993, c. 611, §§ 18, 18.5, pp. 3545-3548).)

In People v.