People v. Prince
[…] Frieberg, 305 Ill. App. 3d 840, 847 (1999) quoting People v. Ruiz, 177 Ill. 2d 368, 384-85 (1997)). ¶ 29 In his postconviction petition, the defendant argued first he was denied his constitutional right to pursue an involuntary intoxication defense because at the time of his plea, the defense of involuntary intoxication based on unexpected and unwarned adverse side effects of prescription medication was unavailable, and that had it been available, he would have presented that defense rather than plead guilty. ¶ 30 Section 6-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides in pertinent part:

"a person who is in an intoxicated or drugged condition is criminally responsible for conduct unless such condition is involuntarily produced and deprives him of substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law." 720 ILCS 5/6-3
(West 2004).
In People v Rogers, 123 Ill. 2d 487 (1988), the supreme court held that the defense of involuntary intoxication was only available if the defendant's intoxication was the result of some external influence such as trick, artifice, or force.