People v. Prieto
[…] If the jury believed Avila was an accomplice, her testimony alone would have been insufficient to sustain a conviction. (§ 1111 ["A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense . . . ."].) The jury was so instructed.

Finally, although the prosecution sought the death penalty only as to Hector, this action qualified as a special circumstances case against appellants, as murders committed in the course of a robbery. (§ 190.2, subd. (a)(17)(A).)