People v. Pride
[…] When confronted by the owner, defendant allegedly stated that he was looking for change, that he had not taken anything, and "leave me alone." The owner of the truck followed defendant, and called 911 on his cell phone. Defendant was soon apprehended by police officers. The owner later discovered that the passenger side door lock was broken.

The issue presented on this motion is whether defendant's alleged conduct is legally sufficient to establish unauthorized use of a vehicle, where the vehicle had not been moved, and no attempt made to operate the vehicle. Under PL § 165.05 (1), a person is guilty of unauthorized use of a vehicle in the third degree when "knowing that he does not have the consent of the owner, he takes, operates, exercises control over, rides in or otherwise uses a vehicle." Under PL § 165.06, a person commits unauthorized use of a vehicle in the second degree when he commits the crime of unauthorized use of a vehicle in the third degree as defined in PL § 165.05 (1) and has been previously convicted of the crime of unauthorized use of a vehicle in the second or