People v. Price
[…] (§ 1368, subd. (c).) "Indeed, once a doubt has arisen as to the competence of the defendant to stand trial, the trial court has no jurisdiction to proceed with the case against the defendant without first determining his [or her] competence in a section 1368 hearing, and the matter cannot be waived by the defendant or his [or her] counsel." (People v. Hale (1988) 44 Cal.3d 531, 541.)

Section 1369 requires the trial court to "appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist" or other appropriate expert to examine the defendant after a doubt as to his or her competency has been declared. (§ 1369, subd. (a).) The appointed expert "shall evaluate the nature of the defendant's mental disorder, if any, the defendant's ability or inability to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner as a result of a mental disorder and, if within the scope of their licenses and appropriate to their opinions, whether or not treatment with antipsychotic medication is medically appropriate for the defendant and whether antipsychotic medication is likely to restore the defendant to mental competence." (Ibid.)