People v. Price
[…] The trial court as finder of fact had an obligation to consider the expert's report and make the competency determination itself. Rather than continuing the hearing to await the report, or taking oral testimony from the expert, the court essentially delegated its factfinding function to defense counsel. Defendant's counsel on appeal argues that this was error.

Respondent disagrees. It points to section 1369, subdivision (f), which provides, "It shall be presumed that the defendant is mentally competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent." Respondent further asserts, correctly, that "the defendant bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she lacks competence." (People v.