People v. Price
[…] (Barker v. Wingo, supra, 407 U.S. at p. 532.) We further recognize that defendant, like many witnesses, admitted that she was not able to "remember every detail." Yet, the evidence of guilt in this case was overwhelming, and there is no indication that bringing defendant to trial more expediently would have affected the result in any way. On the record before us, we cannot conclude that any delay deprived defendant of a fair opportunity to present her case to the jury. III. Section 12022.5 , subdivision (c)

The jury found true enhancement allegations that defendant personally used a firearm in the commission of her crimes (§ 12022.5, subd. (a)). At the time it sentenced defendant, the trial court was required to impose "an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 3, 4, or 10 years" for each proven allegation. (Ibid.) The trial court selected the midterm of four years (and, where appropriate, one-third the midterm of four years) on all four counts.