People v. Price
[…] After the people rested, the defendant moved for a directed verdict of acquittal because it had not been shown that Anderson ever lived in the house. The prosecutor countered by moving to amend the information to charge the burning of a "vacant" dwelling-house. The court permitted the amendment and the defendant was convicted. On appeal, the Supreme Court found that the amended information charged a different offense and reversed.

An amendment to an information which charges a different offense may also violate the defendant's statutory right to receive a preliminary examination. MCL 767.42(1); MSA 28.982(1) provides in pertinent part:

"An information shall not be filed against any person for a felony until such person has had a preliminary examination therefor, as provided by law, before an examining magistrate, unless that person waives his statutory right to an examination."

The purpose of the preliminary examination is to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that a crime has been committed and that the defendant committed it. People v Duncan, 388 Mich. 489, 502; 201 N.W.2d 629 (1972).