People v. Price
[…] The trial court gave the instruction. The Supreme Court said:

"We regard the defendant's action in prevailing upon the trial court to instruct the jury on the charge of accessory after the fact to have been the equivalent of a motion to amend the information * * *. [T]he trial court agreed to so instruct the jury, thus effectively amending the information." 412 Mich. 714.

Consequently, the issue we must decide is whether the trial court properly granted the prosecutor's motion to amend the information to include an additional count of receiving and concealing stolen property.

MCL 767.76; MSA 28.1016 authorizes the trial court to amend the information. It provides in pertinent part:

"The court may at any time before, during or after the trial amend the indictment in respect to any defect, imperfection or omission in form or substance or of any variance with the evidence. If any amendment be made to the substance of the indictment or to cure a variance between the indictment and the proof, the accused shall on his motion be entitled to a discharge of the jury, if a jury has been impaneled and to a reasonable continuance of the cause unless it shall clearly appear from the whole proceedings that he has not been misled or prejudiced by the defect or variance in respect to which the amendment is made or that his rights will be fully protected by proceeding with the trial or by a postponement thereof to a later day with the same or another jury."

It is well settled that the statute does not permit an amendment for the purpose of adding a new offense. People v Sims, 257 Mich. 478, 481; 241 N.W. 247 (1932); People v Burd No 1, 13 Mich. App. 307, 316; 164 N.W.2d 392 (1968).