People v. Presley
[…] This factor, combined with the contradictory evidence noted in Presley’s first argument, made the reading of CALJIC No. 17.00 crucial. According to Presley, the trial court’s error resulted in a violation of his due process rights.

Collins also argues that the failure to read CALJIC No. 17.00 constituted reversible error and a denial of due process, since the instruction must be given sua sponte in all cases where multiple defendants are tried jointly. He adds that this is especially true where one defendant testifies, as did Presley, and the other does not.

B. Relevant Authority

Section 1160 provides in part: “On a charge against two or more defendants jointly, if the jury cannot agree upon a verdict as to all, they may render a verdict as to the defendant or defendants in regard to whom they do agree, on which a judgment must be entered accordingly, and the case as to the other may be tried again.”

In implementing this legislative mandate, CALJIC No. 17.00 provides: “You must decide separately whether each of the defendants is guilty or not guilty.