People v. Prescott
[…] That section provides for the possibility of a resentencing hearing for juvenile offenders convicted of homicide and committed to an LWOP term pursuant to Penal Code section 190.5, subdivision (b). “When a defendant who was under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense for which the defendant was sentenced to imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole has served at least 15 years of that sentence, the defendant may submit to the sentencing court a petition for recall and resentencing.” (Pen. Code, § 1170, subd. (d)(2)(A)(i).)

Penal Code section 190.5 provides the penalty for 16-year-old or 17-year-old juveniles who commit special circumstance murder “shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.”

Prior to Gutierrez, section 190.5 had been construed as “creating a presumption in favor of life without parole as the appropriate penalty for juveniles convicted of special circumstances murder.”