People v. Prasad
[…] The statute contemplates either explicit acceptance of anothers statement or acquiescence in its truth by silence, equivocal or evasive conduct." (People v. Castille (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 863, 876, fn. omitted.)

Evidence Code section 1220 provides: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered against the declarant in an action to which he is a party . . . ."

Evidence Code section 1221 provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth."