People v. Prado-Rodriguez
[…] And had the jury decided differently, defendant "would fall under the Youthful Offender Law" (§ 3051 ) and would have "a chance of getting out as a late 40-year-old or early 50-year-old man." In fact, before trial the DA made an offer "that would have allowed him to be under the Youthful Offender Law." Defendant had turned the offer down, counsel suspected, in part, because of his age. Counsel pointed out "the [L]egislature recognizes that the brain of an 18-year-old, a 19-year-old, a 20-year old, and a 21-year-old is fundamentally different than the brain of a 25-year-old."

Section 3051 provides, in pertinent part: "A youth offender parole hearing is a hearing by the Board of Parole Hearings for the purpose of reviewing the parole suitability of any prisoner who was 25 years of age or younger . . . at the time of his or her controlling offense. [¶] . . . [¶] This section shall not apply to cases . . . in which an individual is sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole for a controlling offense that was committed after the person had attained 18 years of age." (§ 3051, subds. (a)(1) & (h).)