People v. Powell
[…] (Arias v. Superior Court (2009) 46 Cal.4th 969, 978-979.)

Sections 459 and 459.5 are closely tied together. The statutory definition of shoplifting expressly refers to both burglary and section 459. Both statutes indicate that the crime's intent element is satisfied by an intent to commit larceny. (See § 459 ["with intent to commit grand or petit larceny or any felony"]; 459.5 ["with intent to commit larceny"].) Both sections are found in the same chapter of the Penal Code, entitled "Burglary." In addition, subdivision (b) of section 459.5 provides: "Any act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting. No person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the same property." Thus, section 459.5 effectively carves out or splits off a new crime of shoplifting from the crime of second degree burglary (§§ 459, 460, subd. (b)).

"Statutes in pari materia should be construed together. [Citation.]" (Long Beach Police officers Assn. v.