People v. Powell
[…] "If the application satisfies the criteria in subdivision (f), the court shall designate the felony offense or offenses as a misdemeanor." (§ 1170.18, subd. (g).) "Unless requested by the applicant, no hearing is necessary to grant or deny an application filed under subsection (f)." (§ 1170.18, subd. (h).)

As indicated, Proposition 47 also added sections 459.5 (see Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elec., supra, text of Prop. 47, § 5, p. 71). Section 459.5 now provides: "(a) Notwithstanding Section 459, shoplifting is defined as entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950). Any other entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary. Shoplifting shall be punished as a misdemeanor, except that a person with one or more prior convictions for an offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290 may be punished pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170." Section 459.5 requires "[a]ny act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) [to] be charged as shoplifting." (§ 459.5, subd. (b)) It states that "[n]o person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the same property." (Ibid.)

As relevant here, section 459 provides that "[e]very person who enters any . . . store . . . with intent to commit grand or petit larceny or any felony is guilty of burglary." (§ 459, italics added.) Proposition 47 did not amend section 459.