People v. Powell
[…] You must not find the defendant guilty unless you all agree that the People have proved that the defendant committed at least one of these acts and you all agree on which act he committed."

The court did not give a unanimity instruction with respect to count 7.

4. Count 7 verdict

The count 7 verdict form shows the jury found Powell "guilty of a violation of section 594[(b)(1)], VANDALISM, as alleged on or about March 25, 2008, as charged under count 7 of the second amended information." (Italics added.)

B. Applicable Legal Principles

1. Section 594(b)(1)

Section 594, subdivision (a), which generally defines the crime of vandalism, provides in part: "(a) Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases other than those specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism: [¶] (1) Defaces with graffiti or other inscribed material. [¶] (2) Damages. [¶] (3) Destroys." (Italics added.)