People v. Powell
[…] (Brown, supra, 33 Cal.4th at pp. 895, 903; Humphrey, supra, 13 Cal.4th at pp. 1081-1082, 1088.) "Under subdivision (b) of that section, the foundation for admission is sufficient 'if the proponent of the evidence establishes its relevancy and the proper qualifications of the expert witness.'" (Humphrey, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 1082, fn. omitted, italics added.)

"Evidence Code section 1107 was adopted in 1991, effective January 1, 1992. (Stats. 1991, ch. 812, § 1.)" (People v. Humphrey (1996) 13 Cal.4th at 1073, 1082, fn. 1 (Humphrey).) It currently provides in part: "(a) In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge. [¶] (b) The foundation shall be sufficient for admission of this expert testimony if the proponent of the evidence establishes its relevancy and the proper qualifications of the expert witness. Expert opinion testimony on intimate partner battering and its effects shall not be considered a new scientific technique whose reliability is unproven. [¶] (c) For purposes of this section, 'abuse' is defined in Section 6203 of the Family Code, and 'domestic violence' is defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code and may include acts defined in Section 242, subdivision (e) of Section 243, Section 262, 273.5, 273.6, 422, or 653m of the Penal Code.