People v. Powell
[…] "[The prosecutor]: Okay.
"THE COURT: Anything further this morning?
"[Defense counsel]: No, your Honor."

The court misspoke, clearly intending to refer to section 23153 instead.

The court then recessed for lunch before the defense called its first witness.

B

When the evidence appears insufficient for a jury to convict, the defense may move for acquittal when the prosecution rests its case. To this end, Penal Code section 1118.1 provides, in relevant part: "In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal."

Although the evidence may fail to support a conviction of the charged offense, the trial court has discretion to substitute a lesser included offense for the jury's consideration.