People v. Potrafka
[…] App. 777, 787; 216 N.W.2d 473 (1974), lv den 394 Mich. 756 (1975).

Defendant's final contention is that the presentence report contained an improper hearsay reference to a criminal responsibility report prepared at the request of counsel pursuant to MCL 768.20a; MSA 28.1043(1). These reports are prepared to assist counsel in deciding if an insanity defense should or can be presented. In the case at bar the report was prepared for an unrelated criminal charge. Defendant assaulted an employee of a place of confinement while awaiting trial on the unrelated charges. Defendant points to MCL 768.20a; MSA 28.1043(1), which, at that time, stated in pertinent part:

"(5) Statements made by the defendant to personnel of the center for forensic psychiatry or to any independent examiner during an examination shall not be admissible or have probative value in court at the trial of the case on any issues other than his mental illness or insanity at the time of the alleged offense.

* * *

"(8) The report of the center for forensic psychiatry or any other independent examiner may be admissible in evidence upon the stipulation of the prosecution and defense."