People v. Poteat
[…] Leavel (2012) 203 Cal.App.4th 823, 836, the Court of Appeal concluded there was sufficient evidence that the defendant's "forcible movement of [the victim] was not 'merely incidental' to the commission of the robbery," where the six-foot-tall, 250-pound defendant moved the 69-year-old victim around her home by grabbing her neck and arm. The court reasoned that the defendant "had no cause to manhandle [the cooperative victim] to achieve his robbery objective." (Ibid.)

Generally, "[k]idnapping is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or eight years." (§ 208, subd. (a).) But "[i]f the person kidnapped is under 14 years of age at the time of the commission of the crime, the kidnapping is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for 5, 8, or 11 years." (§ 208, subd. (b).)