People v. Poster
[…] Appellant does not dispute that if he had been present, the evidence would have been properly admitted as an adoptive admission. We conclude that even though there was conflicting evidence, an adequate foundation existed to admit the statement under the adoptive admission exception to the hearsay rule.

The prosecution’s theory was that even if appellant himself did not make the statement it was admissible as an adoptive admission because appellant failed to deny or explain the statement made by Castro.

Evidence Code section 1221 exempts adoptive admissions from exclusion under the hearsay rule. It provides: “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.” When the admissibility of evidence depends on a foundational fact, “[t]he existence of conflicting evidence d[oes] not inexorably prevent a finding that an adequate foundation existed.” (People v.