People v. Poster
[…] (Id. at p. 775 & fn. 7.)

“[T]he complete absence of cross-admissibility does not by itself, demonstrate prejudice from the failure to order a requested severance.” (Alcala v. Superior Court (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1205, 1221.) It is not necessary that the evidence be cross-admissible as to all charges. Section 954.1 provides: “In cases in which two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses have been charged together in the same accusatory pleading, or where two or more accusatory pleadings charging offenses of the same class of crimes have been consolidated, evidence concerning one offense or offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact.”

ii. Application

At the time the trial court made its ruling to deny appellant’s motion for severance, the decision was well within the court’s discretion. (Hartsch, supra, 49 Cal.4th at p. 493 [reviewing court considers the record before the trial court when it made its ruling].)