People v. Porter
[…] The People, in opposing defendant's motion, argue his application must be denied in all respects because: (1) he failed to raise this claim on direct appeal; (2) Feingold is not retroactive, and; (3) even under Feingold, the evidence was legally sufficient to support the conviction of depraved indifference murder. The People also argue that defendant failed to satisfy his burden of demonstrating actual innocence (Dunham v. Travis, 313 F3d 724 (2d Cir [2002] ).

II. Criminal Procedure Law § 440.10(2)(c)

CPL 440.10(2)(c) provides that

“the court must deny a motion to vacate a judgment when ... [a]lthough sufficient facts appear on the record ... to have permitted ... adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion, no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the defendant's unjustifiable failure to take or perfect an appeal ... or to his unjustifiable failure to raise such ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him” (see CPL 440.10[2][c] ).
Indeed, the People correctly argue that defendant's motion must be summarily denied pursuant to CPL 440.10(2)(c) because his claim is record-based and should have been raised on direct appeal. This court agrees.