People v. Porter
[…] "If after further deliberations no progress is being made and you remain at an impasse, you may advise me of that."

After the trial court gave this instruction, the jury recessed for the remainder of the week for the Thanksgiving holiday. On Monday November 28, 2016, the jury resumed deliberations and requested a readback of a paramedic's testimony and Dr. Fiore's testimony. On November 29, 2016, the jury continued deliberating and indicated that it had reached a verdict at 4:10 p.m., after requesting a readback of the emergency room physician's testimony.

B

Section 1140 provides: "Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree."

"The determination whether there is reasonable probability of agreement rests in the discretion of the trial court.