People v. Porras
[…] Following numerous continuances, the sentencing hearing recommenced on September 24, 2002. Defense counsel referenced Dr. Fairbankss psychological report and his conclusion "in sort of an oblique kind of matter, she could be a danger to others, which is the criteria for the 4011.6." Defense counsel stated "it will be incumbent on the court to perhaps have the Department of Health do an evaluation of Ms. Porras. And then once we have the report from the Department of Health, then we can take the next step."

Pursuant to Penal Code section 4011.6, when it appears to a judge that the defendant "may be mentally disordered" the judge, among other things, "may cause the prisoner to be taken to a facility for 72-hour treatment and evaluation."

Defense counsel once again urged that probation was appropriate for defendant but emphasized the need for the court "to put Ms. Porras in a situation where shes going to be able to successfully complete probation." He further noted that it was "rather dubious that Ms.