People v. Porras
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 4.410(a)(1), (2).) Under these circumstances, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying defendant probation. (People v. Superior Court (Alvarez) (1997) 14 Cal.4th 968, 979; People v. Groomes (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 84, 87.)

Diagnostic Study

Finally, we turn to defendants assertion that the trial court abused its discretion in sentencing her to state prison without first ordering a diagnostic study pursuant to Penal Code section 1203.03. No abuse of discretion has been demonstrated.

A trial court has discretion to order a defendant placed temporarily in a diagnostic facility prior to sentencing for a period not to exceed 90 days "[i]n any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison . . . [and in which] it concludes that a just disposition of the case requires such diagnosis and treatment services." (Pen. Code, § 1203.03, subd. (a).) The trial court abuses its discretion if its ruling exceeds the bounds of reason. (People v. Lawrence (1985) 172 Cal.App.3d 1069, 1075; People v. Myers (1984) 157 Cal.App.3d 1162, 1169.)