People v. Porras
[…] We reject the argument advanced by the People, in that it rests on the faulty premise that defendant burned two separate structures. She did not.

Penal Code section 451 proscribes the crime of arson. It states in relevant part that "[a] person is guilty of arson when he or she willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns or causes to be burned . . . any structure, forest land, or property." The term "`[s]tructure means any building, or commercial or public tent, bridge, tunnel, or powerplant." (Pen. Code, § 450, subd. (a).) The term "`[i]nhabited means currently being used for dwelling purposes whether occupied or not." (Id., § 450, subd. (d).)

The punishment for arson varies depending upon what the arsonist sets fire to or burns. "Arson that causes an inhabited structure . . . to burn is a felony punishable by imprisonment in state prison for three, five, or eight years." (Pen. Code, § 451, subd. (b).)