People v. Porras
[…] In this case, the evidence reveals that defendant committed a single act of arson by setting fire to a single inhabited structure. That the structure had been a single family dwelling since converted into a duplex is inconsequential. People v. Muszynski (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 672 is instructive.

Defendant Muszynski started a fire in his apartment. The fire spread to other apartment units, severely damaging six of them and moderately damaging others. The People charged defendant Muszynski with, and a jury convicted defendant of, aggravated arson, a violation of People Code section 451.5. (People v. Muszynski, supra, 100 Cal.App.4th at pp. 674, 675-676.) Subdivision (a) of that statutory provision states that "[a]ny person who willfully, maliciously, deliberately, with premeditation, and with intent to cause injury to one or more persons or to cause damage to property under circumstances likely to produce injury to one or more persons or to cause damage to one or more structures or inhabited dwellings, sets fire to, burns, or causes to be burned, or aids, counsels, or procures the burning of any residence, structure, forest land, or property is guilty of aggravated arson if one or more of the following aggravating factors exists: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) The fire caused damage to, or the destruction of, five or more inhabited structures."

On appeal, defendant Muszynski challenged the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction of aggravated arson under Penal Code section 451.5, subd. (a)(3). (People v.