People v. Ponce
[…] Additionally, Nevarov testified that when Maximo told them Ponce’s true identity and address, he was detained. Nevarov again asked Ponce his true name, and he said, “‘Luis Martinez.’” The officers properly arrested Ponce for falsely identifying himself in violation of section 148.9, which requires a person be lawfully detained or arrested before falsely identifying himself. (In re Voeurn O. (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 793, 796 [section 148.9 applies when person falsely identifies himself after being lawfully detained or arrested].) Therefore, officers had reasonable suspicion to detain Ponce.

Section 148.9, subdivision (a), states: “Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer listed in [s]ection 830.1 or 830.2, or subdivision (a) of [s]ection 830.33, upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

Ponce contends that because the officers detained him for giving a false name, “he could not be lawfully detained for giving a false name while being lawfully detained.” He cites to no authority for this proposition, and we find it unpersuasive.