People v. Polk
[…] "[I]n weighing evidence, the trier of fact is not required to disregard inferences which flow normally from the evidence before it, nor need it search out all possible explanations consistent with innocence and raise them to a level of reasonable doubt." People v. Jackson, 232 Ill. 2d 246, 281 (2009). Accordingly, we are not persuaded by defendant's argument.

¶ 22 We are mindful of defendant's contentions that the statutorily permitted inference of knowledge that a vehicle was stolen was inappropriate in this case and unconstitutional as applied to him. Section 4-103(a)(1) of the Code permits the trier of fact to infer "that a person exercising exclusive unexplained possession over a stolen or converted vehicle or an essential part of a stolen or converted vehicle has knowledge that such vehicle or essential part is stolen or converted." 625 ILCS 5/4-103(a)(1) (West 2012).