People v. Poletti
[…] (See e.g., fn. 3, infra.)

Even supposing that the specific details brought out via the prior inconsistent statements and "what happened" could broadly be considered as the same subject, admission of the whole interview was not necessary to make any of the prior inconsistent statements understood.

The People's purpose for offering the interview was to rebut the prior-inconsistent-statement evidence with prior-consistent-statement evidence. A prior consistent statement is an express exception to the hearsay rule but narrowly defined.

Evidence Code section 791 states: "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: [¶] (a) Evidence of a statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement; or [¶] (b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen."

Since defendant's theory is that the victim fabricated her story from the outset, the fabrication predated the victim's interview with Detective Durant. Evidence Code section 356, subdivision (b), is therefore not pertinent to this case.