People v. Poindexter
[…] To reiterate, "claims that are positively rebutted by the original trial court record are patently without merit." Jefferson, 345 Ill. App. 3d at 76. For these reasons, we find the defendant failed to rebut the presumption that her postconviction counsel provided reasonable assistance. See Rivera, 2016 IL App (1st) 132573, ¶ 36. See also Richmond, 188 Ill. 2d at 380.

¶ 25 II. Drug Assessments

¶ 26 The second issue on appeal is whether the circuit court erred by imposing three drug assessments when only one assessment per charging instrument is authorized by statute. Section 80(g) of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act states that "[t]he court shall not impose more than one assessment per complaint, indictment, or information." 720 ILCS 646/80(g) (West 2014). ¶ 27 Here, the State concedes that the defendant was ordered to pay three assessments, but because there was only one charging instrument, only one assessment was authorized.