People v. Poierier
[…] People v. Haynes, 174 Ill. 2d 204, 253 (1996). Accordingly, a reviewing court will only reverse that decision if the trial court has abused its discretion. People v. Weeks, 393 Ill. App. 3d 1004, 1009 (2009). ¶ 31 The due process clause of the fourteenth amendment prohibits the prosecution of a defendant who is not fit to stand trial. Haynes, 174 Ill. 2d at 226; U.S. Const., amend. XIV. In Illinois, a defendant is presumed fit to stand trial. 725 ILCS 5/104-10 (West 2010). "A defendant is unfit if, because of his mental or physical condition, he is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense." Id. "When a bona fide doubt of the defendant's fitness is raised, the court shall order a determination of the issue before proceeding further." 725 ILCS 5/104-11(a) (West 2010).