People v. Plourde
[…] Timeliness of the request for deferred entry of judgment

Defendant asserts that the trial court erred in refusing to consider his request for deferred entry of judgment when he decided to plead guilty to the possession of cocaine charge during trial. The trial court ruled that the request was untimely, because it was made after the commencement of trial. We agree.

Both the express language of the statute itself, as well as case law demonstrates that deferred entry of judgment may not be granted after the commencement of trial. For example, Penal Code section 1000.1, subdivision (b) provides: "If the defendant consents and waives his right to a speedy trial or a speedy preliminary hearing, the court may refer the case to the probation department." (Italics added.) These words unequivocally make a defendants consent to consideration for deferred entry of judgment contingent upon a simultaneous waiver of speedy trial rights.