People v. Plots
[…] (People v. Rogers (2006) 39 Cal.4th 826, 847 (Rogers). The Supreme Court has noted that the prohibition on the trial of “one who became ‘mad’ after the commission of an offense” can be traced to the common law and “is fundamental to an adversary system of justice.” (Drope v. Missouri (1975) 420 U.S. 162, 171-172 [43 L.Ed.2d 103] (Drope).)

Section 1368 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent. . . . At the request of the defendant or his or her counsel or upon its own motion, the court shall recess the proceedings for as long as may be reasonably necessary to permit counsel to confer with the defendant and to form an opinion as to the mental competence of the defendant at that point in time.”

The court’s duty to conduct a competency hearing may arise at any time prior to judgment. (Rogers, supra, 39 Cal.4th at p. 847.) Defense counsel’s opinion is a factor for the court to consider in determining whether substantial evidence of a lack of competence exists.