People v. Plotner
[…] Under this standard, the defendants were not entitled to an instruction on third-degree assault.

The defendants were convicted of second-degree assault under section 18-3-203(1)(c), C.R.S. 1973, which provides

"A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if:

. . .

(c) With intent to prevent one whom he knows, or should know, to be a peace officer or fireman from performing a lawful duty, he intentionally causes bodily injury to any person."

The applicable provision of third-degree assault is defined by section 18-3-204, C.R.S. 1973, as follows:

"A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person."

A comparison of the statutes reveal that the greater offense is committed only when the defendant intends to prevent one whom he knows to be a peace office or fireman from performing a lawful duty. The bodily injury must also be intentionally inflicted.