People v. Pleasant
[…] Defendant has raised these claims for the first time in this appeal. This court has previously held that where a defendant fails to raise an allegation in his written motion to suppress and does not raise the issue in his posttrial motion, the issue is waived. See People v. Williams, 272 Ill. App. 3d 868, 876 (1995); People v. Cleesen, 177 Ill. App. 3d 103, 114 (1988).

¶ 34 Section 114-12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, which provides the requirements for motions to suppress evidence, specifically states, in pertinent part:

"The motion shall be in writing and state facts showing wherein the search and seizure were unlawful. The judge shall receive evidence on any issue of fact necessary to determine the motion and the burden of proving that the search and seizure were unlawful shall be on the defendant." 725 ILCS 5/114-12(b) (West 2012).

In analyzing this section, the Fourth District of this court has adopted the following analysis:

" 'A motion to suppress is, in effect, a pleading to the extent that it frames the issues to be determined in a pretrial hearing on the motion.