People v. Platte
[…] Dianna slammed on the brakes and hit a street sign. A passerby asked if everything was okay and defendant yelled at him and threw the side mirror at him.
Attempted Rape: On August 18, 2006, Dianna was late getting home because she got lost. Defendant was waiting for her on the porch. He claimed she lied about getting lost. He choked her and pounded her head against the wall. Then, he ripped her clothes off. He said, "If you want to be F'd, I'll give you F'd." Dianna was afraid he was going to rape her. Afterward, defendant snapped out of it and apologized.

MCL 768.27b provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (4) [acts occurring more than 10 years prior], in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403. [Emphasis added.]
In People v Cameron, 291 Mich App 599, 609; 806 NW2d 371 (2001), this Court stated: