People v. Plantefaber
[…] The case is inapposite to these facts involving the distinctive odor of unburned marijuana detected by narcotics officers experienced in such detection.

VI

The admission of the evidence seized in this case was not prohibited by Const 1963, art 1, § 11, which provides:

"The person, houses, papers and possessions of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures. No warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to bar from evidence in any criminal proceeding any narcotic drug, firearm, bomb, explosive or any other dangerous weapon, seized by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any dwelling house in this state."

On the facts herein, I find nothing in Const 1963, art 1, § 11, which would justify extending the protections of the state Constitution beyond the protections of US Const, Am IV, so as to require the exclusion of the challenged evidence.

VII