People v. Pizarro
[…] Illinois Farmers Insurance Co. , 232 Ill. 2d 209, 213, 327 Ill.Dec. 541, 902 N.E.2d 662 (2009) ), we begin by addressing the State's jurisdiction arguments.

¶ 18 Generally, in criminal cases, a trial court loses subject-matter jurisdiction of the case 30 days after it imposes the defendant's sentence. People v. Flaugher , 396 Ill. App. 3d 673, 680, 336 Ill.Dec. 672, 920 N.E.2d 1262 (2009). However, section 115-4.1 provides a mechanism for those defendants tried in absentia to request review of their conviction and sentence beyond the 30 days.

¶ 19 Section 115-4.1(e) of the Code provides:

"(e) When a defendant who in his absence has been * * * both convicted and sentenced appears before the court, he must be granted a new trial or new sentencing hearing if the defendant can establish that his failure to appear in court was both without his fault and due to circumstances beyond his control. A hearing with notice to the State's Attorney on the defendant's request for a new trial or a new sentencing hearing must be held before any such request may be granted. At any such hearing both the defendant and the State may present evidence." 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(e) (West 2016).

Section 115-4.1(g) of the Code states:

"A defendant whose motion under paragraph (e) for a new trial or new sentencing hearing has been denied may file a notice of appeal therefrom. Such notice may also include a request for review of the judgment and sentence not vacated by the trial court." Id. § 4.1(g).

¶ 20 Our supreme court has characterized section 115-4.1(e) as a collateral remedy

that under the appropriate circumstances may be used to secure a review of the conviction.