People v. Pizarro
[…] People v. Partee , 125 Ill. 2d 24, 35, 125 Ill.Dec. 302, 530 N.E.2d 460 (1988) ; see also People v. Williams , 274 Ill. App. 3d 793, 797-98, 211 Ill.Dec. 441, 655 N.E.2d 470 (1995) ("The legislature has engrafted the request for review of the conviction and sentence as a part of that appeal from the final order of the collateral proceeding. Accordingly, permitting that review as long as it is perfected within 30 days of the entry of the ruling on the section 115-4.1(e) motion is consistent with Supreme Court Rule 606(b).").

¶ 21 Section 115-4.1(g) provides that a defendant whose motion for a new trial or new sentencing hearing under section 115-4.1(e) has been denied may file a notice of appeal and that "[s]uch notice may also include a request for review of the judgment and sentence not vacated by the trial court." 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(g) (West 2016). However, a defendant must request in his notice of appeal a review of the underlying judgment.