People v. Pittmon
[…] (People v. Chilelli (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 581, 588, 591.) We will remand the matters and direct the trial court to award appropriate credit. To the extent appellant is entitled to additional custody credits in light of this remand (see People v. Buckhalter (2001) 26 Cal.4th 20, 23), the trial court must award them in both cases.

Appellant's notice of appeal indicates he is appealing from the judgment in the present case (No. GA088565). While appellant did not file a notice of appeal in the unrelated case (No. GA094390), we may address his credits in that case. Section 1260, states, "The court may reverse, [or] affirm . . . a judgment . . . appealed from, . . . and may set aside, [or] affirm . . . any or all of the proceedings subsequent to, or dependent upon, such judgment . . . and may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances." (Italics added.) The proceeding in case No. GA094390 was subsequent to the judgment in the present case.

DISPOSITION

The judgment in superior court case No.