People v. Pittman
[…] Specifically, defendant argues the trial court coerced the guilty verdict through its repeated interaction with the jury and three orders to continue deliberations. The jury, he asserts, should have been allowed to hang on both counts.

The People contend the court acted within its discretion when ordering further deliberations because at each stage of the proceeding there appeared to be a reasonable probability of agreement. We address the issues chronologically. A. Standard of Review

Penal Code section 1140 states: "Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree." Through the trial court's discretion, a deadlocked jury may be ordered into further deliberations if the court concludes there is a reasonable probability of agreement. (See People v.