People v. Pinkston
[…] Defendant argues, while the evidence shows he was predisposed to use drugs, the evidence is closely balanced on the issue of whether he was predisposed to sell drugs.

¶ 41 Defendant's argument appears to be based on the misconception proof of the unlawful delivery offense, in light of defendant's entrapment defense, required the State prove defendant was predisposed to sell drugs. Defendant was charged with violating section 401(d) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (Controlled Substances Act) (720 ILCS 570/401(d)(1) (West 2016)), which makes it unlawful to "deliver" cocaine: "[I]t is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture or deliver" a narcotic drug. The Controlled Substances Act defines "deliver" or "delivery" as "the actual, constructive or attempted transfer of possession of a controlled substance, with or without consideration ***." 720 ILCS 570/102(h) (West 2016) (Emphasis added).