People v. Pimentel
[…] Each defendant was charged with committing the same five felony offenses against B. and one felony against N.

As to Pimentel, the offenses were numbered as follows:

Count VII: Attempted murder of B., between June 10 and 12, 2014 (§§ 664/187, subd. (a));

Count VIII: Torture of B., between March 1 and June 12, 2012 (§ 206);

Count IX: Aggravated mayhem of B., between March 1 and June 12, 2014, (§ 205);

Counts X: Felony child abuse of B., between March 1, and June 12, 2014 (§ 273a, subd. (a));
Count XI: False imprisonment of B., between March 1 and June 12, 2014 (§ 236); and

Count XII: Felony child abuse of N., between March 1, and June 12, 2014 (§ 273a, subd. (a)).

Section 206 states: "Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture."