People v. Pierce
[…] Appellant argues, "The People failed to introduce evidence the [Veteran's Administration ] facility was appellant's 'residence.' " The probation condition requiring Appellant to inform his parole agent regarding a change of "residence" does not define the term, but the decision in People v. Deluca (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 1263 (Deluca) explains that a related statutory provision defines the term very broadly.

In Deluca, supra, 228 Cal.App.4th 1263, the issue was whether the defendant had violated section 290.011, requiring the registration of sex offenders who are transients. Section 290.011, subdivision (g), states, "For purposes of the act, 'transient' means a person who has no residence. 'Residence' means one or more addresses at which a person regularly resides, regardless of the number of days or nights spent there, such as a shelter or structure that can be located by a street address, including, but not limited to, houses, apartment buildings, motels, hotels, homeless shelters, and recreational and other vehicles." Section 290.011, subdivision (b) requires a transient to register at an address within five days of moving to a residence.