People v. Piedrasanta
[…] (Quintana, supra, 89 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1364, 1366.) The court explained that the external female genitalia includes, among other things, the exterior vaginal lips (labia majora) and the clitoris. (Id. at p. 1371.) The court reasoned, therefore, that any contact inside the exterior vaginal lips, including with the clitoris, constitutes the penetration required for object penetration and for rape, vaginal penetration is unnecessary. (Id. at pp. 1366, 1371.)

For purposes of section 1203.066, “‘[s]ubstantial sexual conduct’ means penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or masturbation of either the victim or the offender.”

Piedrasanta relies on Jane Doe’s statements to Alcantar and her testimony on direct examination to support his contention insufficient evidence supports the finding his penis penetrated his daughter’s vagina in January 2006. We disagree.