People v. Picasso
[…] [Citation.] The obvious legislative intent to deter the use of firearms in the commission of the specified felonies requires that "uses" be broadly construed.' [Citation.]" (People v. Thiessen (2012) 202 Cal.App.4th 1397, 1404.)

Mere possession of a firearm, without displaying it or otherwise engaging in " 'weapons-related conduct' " is insufficient to establish a firearm use enhancement. (See Alvarado v. Superior Court (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 993, 1003-1004 (Alvarado).)

Alvarado interpreted section 12022.5, which, like section 12022.53, involves a defendant who personally uses a firearm in the commission of certain felonies. (§ 12022.5, subd. (a) ["any person who personally uses a firearm in the commission of a" specified felony]; § 12022.53, subd. (b) ["any person who, in the commission of a felony specified in subdivision (a), personally uses a firearm ..."].)

Here, there was substantial evidence defendant was armed with the .380-caliber gun.