People v. Picasso
[…] [Citations.]' [Citation.]" [Citations.] Ex parte instructions also implicate the defendant's right to personal presence at all trial proceedings. [Citations.]" (People v. Hawthorne (1992) 4 Cal.4th 43, 69.)

Defendants also have a statutory right to counsel's presence when the court answers a jury question on any point of law during deliberations. (§ 1138.) Section 1138 requires that if the jury "desire[s] to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called." (§ 1138.) Thus, the statute "requires that any questions posed by the jury regarding the law or the evidence be answered in open court in the presence of the accused and his or her counsel, unless presence is waived." (People v. Hawthorne, supra, 4 Cal.4th at p. 69.)

Section 1138 provides: "After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called."

Based on these authorities, it is clear that defendant's constitutional right to counsel, and his statutory right to the presence of counsel under section 1138, were implicated when the trial court responded to the juror's question without defense counsel's knowledge or participation.